2026 Clinical Trial Enrollment Benchmarks: Site Enrollment by Therapeutic Area
Published October 2026 · 14 min read · By Clinical Enroll
Every feasibility questionnaire asks a site to commit to a number. Very few come with a reference point for what sites in that therapeutic area actually enroll. This report is that reference point.
We analyzed 10,543 industry-sponsored Phase 2 and Phase 3 trials with at least one US site and a primary completion date between 2015 and 2024, using the public ClinicalTrials.gov registry. Below are site enrollment benchmarks by therapeutic area: sites per trial, participants enrolled per site, how long trials run, and how often they stop early. The full method and its limits are at the end, so any number here can be checked.
5.7
median participants enrolled per site across all completed trials analyzed
6.6 to 4.7
median participants per site, trials completing in 2015 to 2016 vs. 2023 to 2024
25 to 31
median sites per trial over the same two periods
22.5%
of trials analyzed were terminated before completion
How to Read These Benchmarks
These are planning numbers, not a scorecard. A median tells a site what a typical trial in its area looked like, which is exactly what is missing when a per-site target arrives in a feasibility packet with no context around it.
“Participants per site” is each trial's actual enrollment divided by every site location listed on its registry record, US and ex-US. Every listed site counts, including sites that activated late or enrolled no one. That makes it a trial-level average, and it is the number a sponsor is implicitly working from when it divides a study-wide target across a site network.
The “middle half” column shows the range covering the middle 50% of trials (25th to 75th percentile). If a target asks for more than the top of that range, it is asking for an upper-quartile result, and it is fair to ask what support comes with it.
The Headline Finding: More Sites, Fewer Participants Each
Across the decade, the typical trial spread across more sites, and the typical site enrolled fewer participants.
| Primary completion | Trials | Median sites per trial | Median participants per site | Terminated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 to 2016 | 2,110 | 25 | 6.6 | 17.1% |
| 2017 to 2018 | 2,034 | 26 | 6.2 | 17.8% |
| 2019 to 2020 | 2,133 | 28 | 5.5 | 21.1% |
| 2021 to 2022 | 2,089 | 27 | 5.3 | 26.7% |
| 2023 to 2024 | 2,177 | 31 | 4.7 | 29.4% |
Sites and participants per site are medians across completed trials. Terminated is the share of all trials in the period. The 2019 to 2022 periods overlap the COVID-19 pandemic, and the most recent period may shift as sponsors update their registry records.
The way we read this: per-site enrollment falling while site counts rise is a structural pattern, not a statement about how well sites recruit. When the same study-wide target is spread across more locations, each site's share of the patient pool gets smaller, and more sites are drawing on overlapping local populations at the same time.
For a site, the practical point is simple. A per-site target modeled on enrollment patterns from five or ten years ago may be asking for more than the typical site in a current trial delivers. That is worth raising in the feasibility conversation, before the number is signed.
Site Enrollment Benchmarks by Therapeutic Area
Sorted by termination rate, highest first. A trial can appear in more than one area (a diabetic kidney disease trial counts under both endocrine and urogenital), so the rows do not add up to the total.
| Therapeutic area | Trials | Median sites per trial | Median participants per site | Middle half of trials | Median months, start to primary completion | Terminated | Terminated, enrollment cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oncology | 2,358 | 31 | 4.1 | 2.7 to 6.8 | 38 | 34.2% | 4.5% |
| Hematology | 763 | 33 | 3.2 | 2.0 to 5.1 | 40 | 31.2% | 4.1% |
| Gastroenterology and hepatology | 1,017 | 35 | 3.5 | 2.3 to 5.9 | 28 | 28.5% | 3.5% |
| Respiratory | 1,344 | 35 | 5.5 | 3.2 to 13.7 | 22 | 27.9% | 3.1% |
| Cardiovascular | 678 | 33 | 4.8 | 3.0 to 8.9 | 29 | 27.1% | 2.9% |
| Urogenital and kidney | 898 | 29 | 4.9 | 3.0 to 8.8 | 28 | 26.8% | 4.0% |
| Neurology | 1,394 | 25 | 5.1 | 3.0 to 9.0 | 26 | 25.2% | 2.4% |
| Dermatology | 1,266 | 31 | 5.5 | 3.5 to 11.6 | 19 | 24.2% | 2.6% |
| Musculoskeletal | 601 | 34 | 5.0 | 3.3 to 8.8 | 22 | 21.6% | 1.2% |
| Autoimmune | 480 | 53 | 4.0 | 2.3 to 6.0 | 27 | 21.5% | 1.7% |
| Endocrine, nutritional, and metabolic | 1,263 | 27.5 | 5.5 | 3.2 to 9.0 | 23 | 20.8% | 1.8% |
| Infectious disease | 1,001 | 26 | 12.6 | 4.7 to 35.0 | 16 | 20.2% | 3.7% |
| Psychiatry | 723 | 27 | 7.5 | 4.7 to 13.9 | 22 | 18.7% | 1.4% |
| Ophthalmology | 545 | 10 | 11.2 | 4.5 to 38.2 | 14 | 16.1% | 0.6% |
| Diabetes (subset of endocrine) | 397 | 55 | 6.2 | 4.1 to 9.6 | 18 | 13.9% | 1.3% |
| Pain | 279 | 10 | 14.8 | 7.6 to 54.6 | 13 | 12.5% | 1.1% |
Trials, Terminated, and Terminated (enrollment cited) use all 10,543 trials. Sites, participants per site, the middle-half range, and months use the 8,148 completed trials. Scroll the table sideways on mobile.
What the Spread Tells You
Oncology, hematology, and GI run low per site and longest
These three areas sit among the lowest median participants per site (3.2 to 4.1, alongside autoimmune at 4.0), with the longest median durations (28 to 40 months) and the highest termination rates (28.5% to 34.2%). A site running oncology or hematology work is operating in the hardest enrollment environment in the dataset. A low per-site number there is the norm for the area, not a gap in the site.
Pain, ophthalmology, and infectious disease enroll more per site, with a much wider spread
Medians of 11.2 to 14.8 participants per site, with middle-half ranges that reach 35 or higher at the top. Pain and ophthalmology trials also run on far fewer sites (a median of 10). In our reading, the spread reflects a mix of very different trial designs inside each area, such as short, high-volume vaccine studies within infectious disease. The median is a better planning anchor here than the top of the range.
Autoimmune and diabetes trials spread widest
Both run at a median of 53 to 55 sites per trial, roughly double the overall median of 28. Autoimmune trials pair that wide footprint with one of the lower per-site medians (4.0). When a trial spreads that widely, competition for the same local patients becomes part of every site's enrollment math.
Psychiatry and dermatology sit near the middle
Psychiatry posts the highest per-site median outside pain, ophthalmology, and infectious disease (7.5) with a below-average termination rate (18.7%). Dermatology sits close to the overall median at 5.5 participants per site, with one of the shorter durations (19 months).
Phase 2 vs. Phase 3
| Therapeutic area | Trials | Median sites per trial | Median participants per site | Middle half of trials | Median months, start to primary completion | Terminated | Terminated, enrollment cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All trials analyzed | 10,543 | 28 | 5.7 | 3.3 to 12.6 | 23 | 22.5% | 2.5% |
| Phase 2 only | 5,976 | 16 | 5.2 | 3.0 to 11.5 | 21 | 25.7% | 3.2% |
| Phase 3 (including Phase 2/3) | 4,567 | 53 | 6.2 | 3.7 to 14.2 | 25 | 18.3% | 1.7% |
Phase 2 trials in the dataset run on far fewer sites (a median of 16 vs. 53), terminate more often (25.7% vs. 18.3%), and cite enrollment as the reason for stopping nearly twice as often (3.2% vs. 1.7%).
That lines up with published research. A study of 2,579 Phase 2 and 3 trials registered as closed in 2011 found that 19% either terminated for failed accrual or completed with less than 85% of expected enrollment, and that earlier phase (23% vs. 16%) and fewer research sites were both associated with unsuccessful accrual (Carlisle et al., Clinical Trials, 2015).
Holding a per-site target that sits above your area's benchmark?
Book a free consultation to walk through the study and the target. We will tell you whether our guaranteed approach is a fit before you commit anything.
Book a Free ConsultationWhy Trials Stop Early, and What the Registry Does Not Say
Of the 10,543 trials, 2,373 (22.5%) were terminated. Only 2.5% of all trials, about one in nine terminations, explicitly named enrollment or accrual as the reason in the registry's free-text “why stopped” field.
Treat that 2.5% as a floor. About 37% of terminations use sponsor, business, strategic, portfolio, or funding language, and 180 left the field blank. A sponsor decision can follow slow enrollment without saying so.
The broader research points the same way. A National Library of Medicine analysis of 905 terminated trials in the ClinicalTrials.gov results database found that insufficient accrual was the leading reason among trials stopped for reasons other than their own data: 350 of 619, or 57% (Williams et al., PLOS ONE, 2015). That analysis covered all sponsor types, not only industry.
At the site level, the most cited reference is the Tufts Center for the Study of Drug Development (CSDD): 11% of sites in a given trial enroll no patients, 37% under-enroll, 39% meet their target, and 13% exceed it (Tufts CSDD Impact Report, January/February 2013). We read that distribution as a shared industry reality with a systemic cause. Per-site targets are typically set before anyone has modeled a specific site's local patient population, so a share of capable sites will always inherit a number their catchment cannot support.
Putting the Benchmarks to Work in a Feasibility Conversation
The strongest sites we work with use benchmarks to protect their reputation with sponsors, not to argue down every target. Three checks make that practical:
Place the target against the area's range
Find the therapeutic area above. A target inside the middle-half range is a normal ask. A target above it is an upper-quartile ask, and it deserves a conversation about patient sources, timeline, and recruitment support before it is accepted.
Check the site count
A trial listing well above the area's median site count is likely to mean more competing sites in your region. Ask the sponsor or CRO how many sites are planned within your metro area.
Model your own population, then compare
The benchmark is the outside view. Your EHR is the inside view. When the two disagree, the gap is the most useful thing to bring to the sponsor. The feasibility assessment guide walks through that model step by step, and the protocol feasibility evaluation covers the eligibility side.
For sponsors and CROs, the same benchmarks support targets that hold. A per-site number that matches the area's typical yield, with recruitment support planned in from the start, means fewer rescue sites added mid-study and a network that keeps its standing.
Cost per Randomized Patient: Our Published Case Studies
The registry does not record recruitment cost. Our own published case studies add that layer for the indications they cover. Clinical Enroll has delivered randomization across 30+ indications. The seven below are our published case studies, with full documentation, averaging $1,379 per randomized patient.
| Indication | Sponsor | Randomized | Cost per randomized patient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acne | ZO Skin Health | 26 | $577 |
| Acne mRNA vaccine | Sanofi | 4 | $1,250 |
| Influenza vaccine | GSK | 4 | $1,250 |
| Type 1 diabetes (Phase 3) | vTv Therapeutics | 11 | $1,818 |
| Pediatric RSV vaccine | Blue Lake Biotechnology | 15 | $2,000 |
| Diabetic peripheral neuropathy (Phase 3, screening ongoing) | Vertex | 4 | $2,500 |
| COPD (Phase 3) | AstraZeneca | 2 | $3,000 |
Published case study results. The Vertex figure reflects randomizations confirmed to date against investment already spent, with screening ongoing.
One operational benchmark from our own client portal data, across 30 indications: a referral contacted within the first 10 minutes of applying is 4x more likely to answer the screening call than one contacted a day later. Of everything in this report, response speed is the variable a site controls most directly.
Methodology
Source. The ClinicalTrials.gov API (version 2), maintained by the National Library of Medicine, queried October 6, 2026.
Inclusion. Interventional studies; Phase 2, Phase 2/3, or Phase 3 (Phase 1/2 records also tagged Phase 2 are included under Phase 2); lead sponsor class Industry; at least one location in the United States; primary completion date from January 1, 2015 through December 31, 2024; overall status Completed or Terminated. 10,543 trials met these criteria. 8,148 were Completed.
Therapeutic areas.Assigned from the registry's own MeSH condition indexing, using the top-level disease categories (for example, Neoplasms for oncology, Nervous System Diseases for neurology, Eye Diseases for ophthalmology). A trial indexed to several categories counts in each. About 13% of records had no MeSH condition terms; they are included in the overall and phase rows but in no therapeutic area.
Participants per site. Actual enrollment divided by the number of site locations on the record, all countries, completed trials only. Records with zero enrollment or no listed locations are excluded from this measure.
Duration. Months from study start date to primary completion date. This includes treatment and follow-up, not only the recruitment window, which is why we do not publish a participants-per-site-per-month figure from these data. It would understate how fast sites actually enroll.
Enrollment-cited terminations.Terminated trials whose “why stopped” text names an enrollment, accrual, or recruitment problem (for example “slow enrollment,” “low accrual,” “recruitment challenges,” “inability to enroll”), checked against samples by hand. Because the field is free text and often generic, this is a lower bound.
Limits.Location lists can include sites that never activated or enrolled. Enrollment is the registry's actual-enrollment field, which sponsors define as enrolled or randomized depending on the study. Medians describe the typical trial, not any individual site. These are observed patterns in a public registry, not a forecast for a specific protocol.
A Shared Reference Point
Sites, sponsors, and CROs all want the same thing from a per-site target: a number that holds. The data here show that the typical site in a typical trial is now enrolling fewer participants than it did a decade ago, as trials spread across more locations.
A target set with that context in view, and with recruitment support planned in where it sits above the area's range, is one every party at the table can stand behind. We will update these benchmarks each year. For the metrics sponsors use to review sites once a study is running, see the site performance metrics guide.
Sources: Clinical Enroll analysis of ClinicalTrials.gov API v2 records (U.S. National Library of Medicine), queried October 6, 2026; Carlisle B, et al. “Unsuccessful trial accrual and human subjects protections: an empirical analysis of recently closed trials,” Clinical Trials, 2015 (online December 2014); Williams RJ, Tse T, DiPiazza K, Zarin DA. “Terminated Trials in the ClinicalTrials.gov Results Database: Evaluation of Availability of Primary Outcome Data and Reasons for Termination,” PLOS ONE, 2015; Tufts Center for the Study of Drug Development, Impact Report, January/February 2013 (site-level enrollment performance); Clinical Enroll published case studies (cost per randomized patient) and client portal data (speed to contact).
See if our guaranteed approach is the right fit for your study.
Book a free consultation to walk through your study, its per-site target, and where it sits against these benchmarks. We will tell you whether our guaranteed approach is a fit before you commit anything.
Book a Free ConsultationAll campaigns developed for IRB review and deployed in accordance with FDA guidance on clinical trial advertising.